How Does The Minnesota District Court Work? | Courtrecords.org
Minnesota Court Records

Courtrecords.org is not a consumer reporting agency as defined by the FCRA and does not provide consumer reports. All searches conducted on Courtrecords.org are subject to the Terms of Service and Privacy Notice.

CourtRecords.org is an independent source of public records information, and is not owned by or affiliated with, any local, state, or federal government agencies

disclaimer

How Does The Minnesota District Court Work?

There are ten judicial districts in the state of Minnesota. Although several counties make up a judicial district, two counties - Hennepin (4th District) and Ramsey (2nd District) exist as individual judicial districts. Chapter 484 of the Minnesota Statutes governs the jurisdiction of District Courts. District Courts are trial courts of general jurisdiction handling matters such as:

  • Divorce and Custody cases
  • Civil cases
  • Juvenile cases
  • Probate cases
  • Criminal cases
  • Mental health cases
  • Housing
  • Misdemeanor
  • Traffic

District Court cases may be appealed to the Court of Appeals and, in some instances, directly to the Supreme Court. Each District has three or more Judges who are elected in nonpartisan elections. Each District is also headed by a Chief Judge appointed by the Supreme Court Chief Justice. In all, 289 judges are serving in Minnesota District Courts. The Judges serve six-year terms in office.

Persons interested in finding Minnesota District Courts may use the case records tool on the Minnesota Judicial Branch website. Search case records by selecting District in the court filter option, and providing the case number, a party’s first name or last name, or attorney bar number. Individuals may use other filter options such as county and date range. Note, the information provided via this tool is not extensive. To obtain actual court records, visit the location of the district court below:

1st Judicial District - Carver, Dakota, Goodhue, Le Sueur, McLeod, Scott and Sibley Counties

Carver District Court.

Carver County Justice Center

604 East 4th Street

Chaska, MN 55318

Phone: (952) 361–1420

Fax: (952) 361–1491

Dakota county has three court locations: Dakota County Judicial Center in Hastings, the Western Service Center in Apple Valley, Andrew the Northern Service Center in West St. Paul.

Dakota County Judicial Center in Hastings, MN

1560 Highway 55

Hastings, MN 55033

Phone: (651) 438–8100.

Dakota County Western Service Center in Apple Valley, MN.

14955 Galaxie Ave. West

Apple Valley, MN 55124.

Dakota County Northern Service Center in West St. Paul, MN

1 West Mendota Rd., Ste. 140

West St. Paul, MN 55118

Phone: (651) 554–6200

Fax: (651) 554–6226

Goodhue County Courthouse.

Goodhue County Justice Center

454 West Sixth Street

Red Wing, MN 55066

Phone: (651) 267–4800

Fax: (651) 267–4989

Le Sueur County Courthouse. 

Le Sueur County Justice Center

435 E Derrynane St

Le Center MN 56057

Phone: (507) 357–8260

Fax: (507) 357–6433

McLeod County Courthouse

830 11th Street East

Glencoe, MN 55336

Phone: (320) 864–1281

Fax: (320) 864–5905

Scott County Courthouse.

200 Fourth Avenue West

Government Center - JC115

Shakopee, MN 55379–1220

Phone: (952) 496–8200

Fax: (952) 496–8211.

Sibley County Courthouse

PO Box 867

400 Court Street

Gaylord, MN 55334

Phone: (507) 237–4051

Fax: (507) 237–4062

2nd Judicial District - Ramsey County

Ramsey Combined county court

15 W Kellogg Blvd

St Paul, MN 5510215 W 

W Kellogg Blvd

Contact form

3rd Judicial District - Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona. 

Dodge County Courthouse

22 6th Street E, Dept. 

Mantorville, MN 55955

Phone: (507) 624–7010

Fax: (507) 635–6271

Fillmore County Courthouse

101 Fillmore Street

PO Box 436

Preston, MN 55965

Phone: (507) 765–6021

Fax: (507) 765–5228

Freeborn County Government Center

411 South Broadway

Albert Lea, MN 56007

Houston County Justice Center

306 South Marshall, Suite 2100

Caledonia, MN 55921

Phone: (507) 724–7002

Fax: (507) 725–5550

Olmsted County Government Center

151 Fourth Street SE

Rochester, MN 55904

Phone: (507) 722–7264

Fax: (507) 285–8996

Mower County Justice Center

201 Second Avenue NE

Austin, MN 55912

Phone: (507) 509–7013

Fax: (507) 434–2702

Rice County Courthouse

218 NW Third St

Suite 300

Faribault, MN 55021

Phone: (507) 497–7134

Fax: (507) 332–6199

Steele County Courthouse

111 East Main Street

Owatonna, MN 55060

Phone: (507) 686–7012

Fax: (507) 451–1265

Wabasha County Courthouse

848 17 Street East STE 4

Wabasha, MN 55981

Phone: (651) 412–8627

Fax: (651) 565–8214

Winona County Courthouse

171 West Third Street

Winona, MN 55987

Phone: (507) 615–5183

Fax: (507) 457–6392.

4th Judicial District- Hennepin County

Hennepin Combined Court

300 South 6th Street

Minneapolis, MN 55487

5th Judicial district- Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, and Watonwan.

Blue Earth County Justice Center

401 Carver Road

PO Box 0347

Mankato, MN 56002–0347

Phone: (507) 304–4650

Fax: (507) 304–4700

Fine: (507) 304–4666

Jury: (507) 304–4665

Brown County Courthouse

14 South State Street

PO Box 248

New Ulm, MN 56073–0248

Phone: (507) 233–6670

Fax: (507) 359–9562

Cottonwood County Courthouse

900 Third Avenue

PO Box 97

Windom, MN 56101–0097

Phone: (507) 831–4551

Fax: (507) 831–1425

Faribault County Courthouse

415 North Main

PO Box 130

Blue Earth, MN 56013–0130

Phone: (507) 526–6273

Fax: (507) 526–3054

Jackson County Courthouse

405 4th Street

Jackson, MN 56143

Phone: (507) 847–4400

Fax: (507) 847–5433.

Lincoln County Government Center

319 North Rebecca

P. O. Box 15

Ivanhoe, MN 56142–0015

Phone: (507) 694–1355

Fax: (507) 694–1717

Lyon County Government Center

607 West Main

Marshall, MN 56258

Phone: (507) 537–6734

Fax: (507) 537–6150

Martin County Courthouse

201 Lake Avenue

Fairmont, MN 56031

Phone: (507) 238–3205

Fax: (507) 238–1913

Murray County Courthouse

2500 28th Street

PO Box 57

Slayton, MN 56172–0057

Phone: (507) 836–1125

Fax: (507) 836–6019.

Nicollet County Government Center

501 South Minnesota Avenue

St. Peter, MN 56082

Phone: (507) 934–7850

Fax: (507) 931–4278

Nobles County Justice Center. 

1530 Airport Road

PO Box 547

Worthington, MN 56187

Phone: (507) 350–3015

Fax: (507) 372–4994

Pipestone County Courthouse

416 South Hiawatha

Pipestone, MN 56164

Phone: (507) 690–7004

Fax: (507) 825–6733

Redwood County Courthouse

250 South Jefferson

Redwood Falls, MN 56283–0130

Phone: (507) 637–4018

Fax: (507) 637–4021

Rock County Courthouse

204 East Brown Street

PO Box 745

Luverne, MN 56156–0745

Phone: (507) 935–7006

Fax: (507) 283–5017

Watonwan County Courthouse

710 Second Avenue South

PO Box 518

St. James, MN 56081

Phone: (507) 375–1236

Fax: (507) 375–5010

Sixth Judicial District - Region in Carlton, Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties Duluth, Hibbing, and Virgin.

Carlton County Courthouse

PO Box 190

301 Walnut Avenue

Carlton, MN 55718

Phone: (218) 384–9578

Cook County Courthouse

411 West 2nd Street

Grand Marais, MN 55604

Phone: (218) 387–3610.

Lake County Courthouse

601 3rd Avenue

Two Harbors, MN 55616

Phone: (218) 834–8330

Fax: (218) 834–8331

ST. Louis County District Court—Duluth

Duluth Courthouse

100 North 5th Avenue West

Duluth, MN 55802–1285

Phone: (218) 726–2460

Phone: (800) 450–9777 Ext 2460

7th Judicial District- Becker, Benton, Clay, Douglas, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Otter Tail, Stearns, Todd, and Wadena

Becker County Courthouse

913 Lake Avenue

Detroit Lakes, MN 56501

Phone: (218) 846–7305

Fax: (218) 847–7620

Benton County Courthouse

615 Highway 23

Foley, MN 56329

Phone: (320) 968–5205

Fax: (320) 968–5353.

Clay County Courthouse

807 11th Street North

Moorhead, MN 56560

Phone: (218) 299–5065

Fax: (218) 299–7307

Douglas County Courthouse

305 8th Avenue West

Alexandria, MN 56308

Phone: (320) 762–3033

Fax: (320) 762–8863

Mille Lacs County Justice Center

225 6th Ave SE

Milaca, MN 56353

Phone: (320) 983–8313

Fax: (320) 983–8384

Morrison County Courthouse

213 1st Avenue Southeast

Little Falls, MN 56345

Phone: (320) 632–0327

Fax: (320) 632–0340

Otter Tail County Courthouse

121 West Junius Avenue #310

Fergus Falls, MN 56537

Phone: (218) 998–8420

Fax: (218) 998–8438

Stearns County Court 

725 Courthouse Square - Service Center

815 Courthouse Square - Case Intake/Payment Center

St. Cloud, MN 56303.

Todd County Court Facility

221 1st Avenue South

Long Prairie, MN 56347

Phone: (320) 732–7800

Fax: (320) 732–2506.

Wadena County Courthouse

415 Jefferson Street South

Wadena, MN 56482

Phone: (218) 631–7633

Fax: (218) 631–7635.

8th Judicial District- Big Stone, Chippewa, Grant, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Meeker, Pope, Renville, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin, and Yellow Medicine.

Big Stone County Courthouse

20 Second Street SE, STE 107

Ortonville, MN 56278

Phone: (320) 839–2536

Fax: (320) 839–2537

Chippewa County Courthouse

629 North 11th Street, Suite 9

Montevideo, MN 56265

Phone: (320) 269–7774

Fax: (320) 269–7733.

Grant County Courthouse

10 2nd Street NE

Elbow Lake, MN 56531

Phone: (218) 685–8282

Fax: (218) 685–5349

Kandiyohi County Courthouse

505 Becker Avenue SW

Willmar, MN 56201

Phone: (320) 231–6206

Fax: (320) 231–6276

Lac Qui Parle County Courthouse

600 Sixth Street, Suite 11

Madison, MN 56256

Phone: (320) 295–4000

Fax: (320) 598–3915.

Meeker County Courthouse

325 North Sibley Avenue

Litchfield, MN 55355

Phone: (320) 693–5230

Fax: (320) 693–5254

Pope County Courthouse

130 East Minnesota - Ste 309

Glenwood, MN 56334

Phone: (320) 634–5222

Fax: (320) 634–5527

Renville County Courthouse

500 East DePue

Third Level

Olivia, MN 56277

Phone: (320) 523–3680

Fax: (320) 523–3689

Stevens County Courthouse

400 Colorado Avenue

STE 307

Morris, MN 56267

Phone: (320) 208–6640

Fax: (320) 589–7288

Swift County Courthouse

301 14th Street North, Suite 6

Benson, MN 56215

Phone: (320) 843–2744

Fax: (320) 843–4124

Traverse County Courthouse

702 2nd Avenue North

PO Box 867

Wheaton, MN 56296

Phone: (320) 422–7752

Fax: (320) 563–4311

Wilkin County Courthouse

300 South 5th Street

PO Box 219

Breckenridge, MN 56520

Phone: (218) 643–7172

Fax: (218) 643–7167

Yellow Medicine County Judicial Center

415 9th Avenue, Suite 201

Granite Falls, MN 56241

Phone: (320) 564–3325

Fax: (320) 564–4435

9th Judicial District- Aitkin, Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau.

Aitkin County Courthouse

209 2nd Street NW RM 242A

Aitkin, MN 56431

Phone: (218) 927–7350

Fax: (218) 927–4535

Jury Information Line:

(218) 927–7346

Beltrami County Judicial Center

600 Minnesota Avenue NW

Suite 108

Bemidji, MN 56601–3068

Phone: (218) 333–4120

Fax: (218) 333–4209

Cass County Courthouse

300 Minnesota Avenue

PO Box 3000

Walker, MN 56484

Phone: (218) 547–7200

Fax: (218) 547–1904.

Clearwater County Courthouse

213 Main Avenue #303

Bagley, MN 56621

Phone: (218) 694–6177

Fax: (218) 694–621

Crow Wing County Judicial Center

213 Laurel Street, Suite 11

Brainerd, MN 56401

Phone: (218) 824–1310

Fax: (218) 824–1311.

Hubbard County Courthouse

301 Court Avenue

Park Rapids, MN 56470

Phone: (218) 732–5286

Fax: (218) 732–0137

Jury Information Line: 

(218) 732–2303

Itasca County Courthouse

123 4th Street NE

Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Phone: (218) 327–2870

Fax: (218) 327–2897

Jury Information Line: 

(218) 327–2800

Kittson County Courthouse

410 South 5th Street, Suite 204

Hallock, MN 56728

Phone: (218) 843–3632

Fax: (218) 843–3634

Jury Information Line:

(218) 843–3632.

Koochiching County Courthouse

715 4th Street

International Falls, MN 56649

Phone: (218) 283–1160

Fax: (218) 283–1162.

Lake of the Woods County Courthouse

206 8th Avenue SE #250

Baudette, MN 56623

Phone: (218) 634–1451

Fax: (218) 634–9444

Mahnomen County Courthouse

311 N Main

Mahnomen, MN 56557

Phone: (218) 935–2251

Fax: (218) 935–2851

Marshall County Courthouse

208 E Colvin, Suite 18

Warren, MN 56762

Phone: (218) 745–4921

Fax: (218) 745–4343

Norman County Courthouse

16 E 3rd Avenue E

Ada, MN 56510

Phone: (218) 784–5458

Fax: (218) 784–3110

Jury Information Line:

(218) 784–5465

Pennington County Courthouse

141 Main Ave S

Thief River Falls, MN 56701

Phone: (218) 684–7000

Fax: (218) 681–0907.

Polk County Justice Center

816 Marin Ave, Suite 210

Crookston, MN 56716

Phone: (218) 281–2332

Fax: (218) 281–2204

Jury Information Line:

(218) 281–3603

- or -

(800) 834–5771

Red Lake County Courthouse

PO Box 339

124 Main Ave NW

Red Lake Falls, MN 56750

Phone: (218) 253–4281

Fax: (218) 253–4287

Roseau County Courthouse

606 5th Avenue SW, Room 20

Roseau, MN 56751

Phone: (218) 463–2541

Fax: (218) 463–1889

10th Judicial District- Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, Sherburne, Washington, and Wright

Anoka County Courthouse

Court Administration

2100 3rd Ave.

Anoka, MN 55303–2489

Main Line: (763) 760–6700

Fax: (763) 712–3247

Chisago County Government Center

313 North Main Street

Center City, MN 55012

Phone: (651) 213–7010

Fax: (651) 213–8651.

Isanti County Courthouse

555 18th Avenue SW

Cambridge, MN 55008

Phone: (763) 290–7020

Pine County Courthouse

635 Northridge Drive NW

Suite 320

Pine City, MN 55063

Phone: (320) 591–1500

Fax: (320) 591–1524

Sherburne County Government Center

13880 Business Center Drive NW

Elk River, MN 55330

Phone: (763) 765–4600

The County District Court processes filings for civil, criminal, traffic, family, probate, and juvenile matters in Washington County.

Main Phone: (651) 430–6263

Wright County Government Center

10 2nd Street NW

Buffalo, MN 55313

Phone: (763) 682–7539

Fax: (763) 682–730.

Any of these courts may also be contacted by email via the contact form on the Judicial website.

disclaimer

Useful Links